Insights

Xaman Wallet Review: Fees, Custody and Safety

Xaman, formerly Xumm, is a phone wallet for the XRP Ledger and Xahau made by XRPL Labs. It keeps your keys on your phone, charges 0.8% on trades and nothing on most other transactions, and becomes a cold wallet only with a Xaman Tangem card.

Checked 2026-10-13Source: Xaman’s own pages

xrpl.to also runs a wallet and swaps, so we compete with Xaman in part. Every fact below links to Xaman’s own page.

Who holds the keys

Xaman is self-custodial. In its words: “With Xaman, you hold your own private keys” (xaman.app). The key is stored encrypted in the app on your phone, and Xaman cannot move your XRP without it.

A new account’s secret is a set of eight six-digit Secret Numbers, and Xaman shows it once, when the account is created (Xaman). Write it on paper. Xaman “can not” be copied from one phone to another: on a new phone you install it fresh and add each account again with its secret (Xaman: Got a new phone?).

What it costs

TransactionXaman fee
Sending XRP or tokens worth up to $50,000Free
Receiving any amountFree
Trust lines, cancelling offers, deleting an account, account settingsFree
Minting, listing and trading NFTs; creating and voting on AMM poolsFree
Token swaps, AMM deposits and withdrawals, DEX market trades0.8%
Yield products0.5%
Payments that need pathfinding0.15 XRP
Moving more than $50,000 between the same two accounts within 12 hours0.1%
The same, over $100,0000.07%

From Xaman’s help page, which is where it publishes changes (Understanding the Xaman Service Fee). These come on top of the XRP Ledger’s own transaction cost, a fraction of a cent.

Is Xaman a cold wallet?

Not on its own: the key lives on the phone. Xaman offers Tangem cards made for it, and with one of those “an embedded chip storing your private key” holds the key instead (xaman.app). Xaman also describes a “Tangem Backup” xApp for setting up a second card as a backup (Xaman: Tangem cards). Other hardware wallets that hold XRP are in our XRP cold wallet guide.

What Xaman says about its security

Xaman’s site describes the app as “Independently audited” and says its approach “has kept users safe for years, without a single breach” (xaman.app). Those are Xaman’s statements; the site does not link an audit report.

Questions

Is Xaman safe?

Xaman is self-custodial: your key is stored encrypted on your phone, and Xaman cannot move your XRP. The risks are the usual ones for a phone wallet: a lost or compromised phone, and a secret that someone else sees.

Is Xaman a cold wallet?

No. The key is on your phone. With a Xaman Tangem card the key is stored on the card’s chip instead, which makes it a cold setup.

How much does Xaman charge?

Most transactions are free. Trades cost 0.8%, yield products 0.5%, payments that need pathfinding 0.15 XRP, and very large transfers 0.1% or 0.07%, according to Xaman’s help page.

Is Xaman the same as Xumm?

Yes. Xaman is the new name of Xumm, made by XRPL Labs.

What happens if I lose my phone?

Xaman cannot be copied to a new phone. You install it fresh and add each account again with its secret, so the written-down secrets are what get your XRP back.